Most Popular EVs in New Zealand

The top 10 most popular full electric cars in NZ, ranked by number of units registered.

All Time

  • 1.

    Nissan Leaf

    15,817
  • 2.

    Tesla Model 3

    5,742
  • 3.

    Hyundai Kona

    1,829
  • 4.

    MG ZS EV

    1,209
  • 5.

    Hyundai IONIQ

    955
  • 6.

    Nissan e-NV200

    591
  • 7.

    Kia Niro

    473
  • 8.

    Tesla Model S

    468
  • 9.

    Hyundai IONIQ 5

    418
  • 10.

    Tesla Model X

    407

Data Table (All Time)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Nissan Leaf5331528415817
Tesla Model 3573755742
Hyundai Kona182721829
MG ZS EV120901209
Hyundai IONIQ94510955
Nissan e-NV2000591591
Kia Niro4721473
Tesla Model S361107468
Hyundai IONIQ 54180418
Tesla Model X4016407
BMW i3240165405
Volkswagen e-Golf33139370
Audi e-tron3347341
Polestar 22830283
MINI Hatch2730273
Jaguar I-PACE23121252
Mercedes-Benz EQC2221223
Renault Zoe66109175
Mercedes-Benz EQA1460146
Peugeot e-2081377144
LDV eDeliver 31310131
Lexus UX300e1230123
Porsche Taycan1184122
BMW iX31020102
Kia EV688088
Peugeot e-200881384
Audi e-tron GT76076
Renault Kangoo71374
Mazda MX-3060060
MG 502121
Volkswagen ID.302121
BMW iX17017
Volkswagen ID.401111
Honda E01010
Fiat 500437
ŠKODA Enyaq IV033
Industrial, heavy, and unclassified: LDV EV80, KIA SOUL, TOYOTA 8FBN25, TOYOTA 8FBE18, TOYOTA FORKLIFT, LDV V80, NISSAN VANETTE, TOYOTA 8FBN30, MERCEDES-BENZ B250, TOYOTA 8FBE20, TOYOTA 8FBN18, LDV EDELIVER 9, MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER, HONDA INSIGHT, TOYOTA 7FBH25, MERCEDES-BENZ B-CLASS, MERCEDES-BENZ SMART, TOYOTA AQUA, TOYOTA PRIUS, PEUGEOT ION, NISSAN MOBILE MACHINE, HYUNDAI 50B-9, FORD FOCUS, TOYOTA 7FBE18, VOLKSWAGEN E-UP, NISSAN NOTE, HYUNDAI 40B-9, TOYOTA *FBN25, PEUGEOT EXPERT, TOYOTA RR M14, HYUNDAI 15BT-9U, TOYOTA RRE160B, TOYOTA SFBR15, VAUXHALL CORSA, TOYOTA 8FBE18.FORKLIFT, HYUNDAI 33D-9E, TOYOTA FORKLIFT 8FBE18, TOYOTA 8FBE20-FORK LIFT, TOYOTA 8FBHJ35, NISSAN 1N1L8Q, HYUNDAI 25B-AU, HYUNDAI MOBILE MACHINE, HYUNDAI 20BT-9U, TOYOTA 8FBN25-FORKTRUCK, HYUNDAI 30BH-9, HYUNDAI 20 BT-9U, LDV DELIVER 9, TOYOTA 24X7EPZB511RM, TOYOTA 8FBN18-FORKLIFT, NISSAN MCPG1B2L25U, NISSAN FP01L18, NISSAN CSPOIL185, TOYOTA 8FBMT50, TOYOTA MOBILE MACHINE, TOYOTA CAMRY, HONDA CIVIC, HYUNDAI 25B-9, HONDA FIT, TOYOTA 8FBE20 FORK LIFT, NISSAN T1B2R25U, TOYOTA ALPHARD, VOLVO XC40, HYUNDAI 16B-9, VAUXHALL MOKKA-E, AUDI Q7, TOYOTA COROLLA, TOYOTA 8FBH15, TOYOTA LANDCRUISER, FORD FAIRLANE, TESLA ROADSTER, FORD FIESTA, HYUNDAI 25B-9U, NISSAN FORKLIFT GYN02-L250, NISSAN GN01L18HQ, NISSAN QP02L25S, HONDA MOTORCYCLE,

Last Month (April 2022)

  • 1.

    Nissan Leaf

    365
  • 2.

    Polestar 2

    81
  • 3.

    Hyundai Kona

    70
  • 4.

    Kia EV6

    68
  • 5.

    Hyundai IONIQ 5

    53
  • 6.

    Hyundai IONIQ

    41
  • 7.

    Mercedes-Benz EQA

    41
  • 8.

    MINI Hatch

    38
  • 9.

    BMW iX3

    17
  • 10.

    MG ZS EV

    16

All Registrations in April 2022

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Nissan Leaf71294365
Polestar 281081
Hyundai Kona70070
Kia EV668068
Hyundai IONIQ 553053
Hyundai IONIQ41041
Mercedes-Benz EQA41041
MINI Hatch38038
BMW iX317017
MG ZS EV16016
Mercedes-Benz EQC14014
Lexus UX300e11011
Porsche Taycan11011
Audi e-tron909
Jaguar I-PACE505
Audi e-tron GT505
BMW i3235
Tesla Model S044
Mazda MX-30404
Peugeot e-208112
LDV eDeliver 3202
Peugeot e-2008101
Kia Niro101
MG 5011
Fiat 500101
Tesla Model 3101
BMW iX101
evdb.nz
Industrial, heavy, and unclassified: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER, MERCEDES-BENZ SMART, HYUNDAI 25B-9U,

12 Months Ended April 2022

  • 1.

    Tesla Model 3

    4,186
  • 2.

    Nissan Leaf

    3,245
  • 3.

    Hyundai Kona

    944
  • 4.

    MG ZS EV

    912
  • 5.

    Hyundai IONIQ 5

    417
  • 6.

    Kia Niro

    328
  • 7.

    Polestar 2

    283
  • 8.

    Hyundai IONIQ

    261
  • 9.

    MINI Hatch

    208
  • 10.

    Mercedes-Benz EQC

    149

All Registrations 12 Months Ended April 2022

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Tesla Model 3418154186
Nissan Leaf21330323245
Hyundai Kona9431944
MG ZS EV9120912
Hyundai IONIQ 54170417
Kia Niro3280328
Polestar 22830283
Hyundai IONIQ2610261
MINI Hatch2080208
Mercedes-Benz EQC1481149
Mercedes-Benz EQA1460146
Peugeot e-2081375142
LDV eDeliver 31260126
Lexus UX300e1230123
Audi e-tron1107117
BMW iX31020102
Kia EV688088
BMW i3612384
Peugeot e-200881384
Audi e-tron GT76076
Jaguar I-PACE571269
Tesla Model S06060
Porsche Taycan55257
Mazda MX-3056056
Nissan e-NV20004343
Renault Zoe39342
MG 501818
BMW iX17017
Volkswagen e-Golf11516
Volkswagen ID.301414
Volkswagen ID.401111
Renault Kangoo628
Fiat 500437
Honda E044
ŠKODA Enyaq IV033
Tesla Model X022

2022 (Year to Date)

  • 1.

    Nissan Leaf

    1,494
  • 2.

    Tesla Model 3

    1,302
  • 3.

    Hyundai Kona

    266
  • 4.

    Polestar 2

    237
  • 5.

    MG ZS EV

    216
  • 6.

    Hyundai IONIQ 5

    183
  • 7.

    Kia Niro

    148
  • 8.

    BMW iX3

    93
  • 9.

    Kia EV6

    88
  • 10.

    Hyundai IONIQ

    87

All Registrations in 2022

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Nissan Leaf13513591494
Tesla Model 3130201302
Hyundai Kona2660266
Polestar 22370237
MG ZS EV2160216
Hyundai IONIQ 51830183
Kia Niro1480148
BMW iX393093
Kia EV688088
Hyundai IONIQ87087
MINI Hatch82082
Mercedes-Benz EQA81081
Mercedes-Benz EQC81081
Lexus UX300e80080
LDV eDeliver 365065
Peugeot e-20854155
Audi e-tron50050
Jaguar I-PACE39140
Peugeot e-200838139
BMW i3181028
Audi e-tron GT23023
Porsche Taycan22022
Tesla Model S02222
Mazda MX-3015015
BMW iX12012
Renault Zoe617
Fiat 500415
Volkswagen e-Golf033
Renault Kangoo303
Volkswagen ID.3022
Nissan e-NV200022
Honda E011
MG 5011

Changelog

  • April 22 – Low numbers overall.
  • March 22 – Appearance of Kia EV6 (first demo models), another strong month for Tesla Model 3.
  • January 22 – Low numbers (irregular supply), appearance of BMW IX3.
  • December 21 – Tesla Model 3 still strong (> 600). Polestar vehicles make an appearance (34 regs). BMW IX vehicles appear.
  • November 21 – Lexus UX300e, and Peugeot e208 are in Top 10 for first time. Tesla Model 3 is back on top, IONIQ 5 is in 3rd place.
  • October 21 – Hyundai Kona has most units registered, IONIQ 5 in 5th place.
  • September 21 – A massive 1,066 Tesla Model 3’s registered, Hyundai IONIQ 5 and Peugeot e-3008 appear in the top 10 for the first time (in that month).

By James Foster
Updated as at April 30, 2022