Most Popular EVs in New Zealand

The most popular fully electric vehicles in New Zealand, ranked by nationwide registration numbers.

Top 10 EVs in January 2024
  • 1. BYD Seal

    31 units
  • 2. Tesla Model Y

    25 units
  • 3. Toyota bZ4X

    23 units
  • 4. Subaru Solterra

    21 units
  • 5. Audi Q4 e-tron

    14 units
  • 6. MG 4

    MG 412 units
  • 7. BMW i4

    12 units
  • 8. Ford Mustang Mach-E

    9 units
  • 9. BMW iX1

    9 units
  • 10. Kia EV9

    8 units

295 battery electric vehicles registered (January 2024)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
BYD Seal31031
Tesla Model Y25025
Toyota bZ4X23023
Subaru Solterra21021
Audi Q4 e-tron14014
MG 412012
BMW i412012
Ford Mustang Mach-E909
BMW iX1909
Kia EV9808
Volvo EX30707
BMW i5707
Audi Q8 e-tron606
Peugeot e-Expert606
BMW iX606
BMW iX3606
BYD Atto 3505
Volkswagen ID.4404
MG ZS EV404
BYD Dolphin404
Mercedes-Benz EQE404
Mercedes-Benz EQS202
Kia Niro202
Lexus RZ 450e202
Skoda Enyaq202
Mini Electric202
Mercedes-Benz EQA202
Tesla Model 3202
Mercedes-Benz EQB202
Hyundai IONIQ 5202
Kia EV6202
Polestar 2101
Cupra Born101
Abarth 500e101
Lotus Eletre101
Ford E-Transit101
Mercedes-Benz EQC101
BMW i7101
Porsche Taycan022
Nissan Leaf03434
Peugeot e-208011
Tesla Model S055
Peugeot e-2008011
Sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport | Research and graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: FIAT ABARTH,
Top 10 EVs for 3 months ending January 2024
  • 1. MG 4

    MG 41,102 units
  • 2. Tesla Model Y

    926 units
  • 3. BYD Atto 3

    770 units
  • 4. BYD Dolphin

    262 units
  • 5. Tesla Model 3

    228 units
  • 6. Kia EV6

    Kia EV6 GT220 units
  • 7. Skoda Enyaq

    206 units
  • 8. GWM Ora

    206 units
  • 9. MG ZS EV

    199 units
  • 10. Hyundai Kona

    192 units

Units Registered (3 months ended January 2024)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
MG 4110201102
Tesla Model Y9251926
BYD Atto 37700770
BYD Dolphin2620262
Tesla Model 32262228
Kia EV62200220
Skoda Enyaq2060206
GWM Ora2060206
MG ZS EV1990199
Hyundai Kona1920192
Volkswagen ID.41670167
Mini Electric1640164
Polestar 21520152
Ford Mustang Mach-E1390139
Hyundai IONIQ1170117
Nissan Leaf11013891499
BYD Seal90090
Peugeot e-208811798
LDV eT6075075
Toyota bZ4X73073
Kia Niro69069
BMW iX159059
Hyundai IONIQ 556662
BMW iX349049
LDV eDeliver 348048
Volkswagen ID.545045
Opel Mokka-e42042
Audi Q4 e-tron40040
Jeep Avenger35035
Subaru Solterra31031
Fiat 500e31031
LDV eDeliver 930030
Cupra Born29029
Kia EV926026
Mazda MX-3023023
Lexus UX 300e22022
BMW i422022
Peugeot e-2008211334
Mercedes-Benz EQE21021
Mercedes-Benz EQA18725
Volvo EX4016218
Opel Corsa-e15015
BMW iX15116
Abarth 500e14014
Peugeot e-Partner14014
Ford E-Transit13013
Mercedes-Benz EQS11011
Citroen e-C411011
Mercedes-Benz eVito10010
Kia Niro Plus909
Mercedes-Benz eSprinter909
BMW i5909
Peugeot e-Expert808
Volvo EX30707
Lexus RZ 450e707
Audi Q8 e-tron707
Mercedes-Benz EQC6511
LDV MIFA 9606
Hyundai IONIQ 6505
Mercedes-Benz EQB303
Volvo EC40202
Porsche Taycan123
Lotus Eletre101
Mercedes-Benz EQV101
Audi e-tron GT101
BMW i7101
Tesla Model S03434
Tesla Model X066
Audi e-tron077
Jaguar I-PACE099
Nissan e-NV200088
Volkswagen e-Golf055
Honda E011
Nissan Sakura011
BMW i301111
Sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport | Research and graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: FIAT ABARTH, NISSAN NOTE, VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER, BYD E6H,
Top 10 EVs in 2024
  • 1. BYD Seal

    31 units
    Best performing regions (market share):Nelson1.7%Manawatu-whanganui1.0%Bay of Plenty0.9%
  • 2. Tesla Model Y

    25 units
    Auckland25.3%Waikato14.4%Canterbury13.9%Auckland🏆
  • 3. Toyota bZ4X

    23 units
    Manawatu-whanganui3.7%Southland2.9%Hawke's Bay1.4%
  • 4. Subaru Solterra

    21 units
    Southland1.0%Otago0.7%Nelson0.6%
  • 5. Audi Q4 e-tron

    14 units
    Otago1.4%Waikato0.9%Taranaki0.8%
  • 6. MG 4

    MG 412 units
    Manawatu-whanganui20.6%Taranaki17.4%Southland15.4%
  • 7. BMW i4

    12 units
  • 8. Ford Mustang Mach-E

    9 units
    Southland8.7%Hawke's Bay5.0%Northland5.0%
  • 9. BMW iX1

    9 units
  • 10. Kia EV9

    8 units
    Taranaki1.2%Hawke's Bay1.1%Manawatu-whanganui0.6%
Best performing regions

Ranks regions with highest new BEV market share for each make/model (top three).

Example: Tesla Model Y - Auckland 22.4% - means 22.4% of all BEVs registered in the Auckland region were Model Y.

Top sellers 🏆

Regions (if any) where vehicle was the top registered new BEV (this year).

How can a vehicle be top seller in region, but not show up in its market share list? The region has a diverse market.

Units Registered (2024)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
BYD Seal31031
Tesla Model Y25025
Toyota bZ4X23023
Subaru Solterra21021
Audi Q4 e-tron14014
MG 412012
BMW i412012
Ford Mustang Mach-E909
BMW iX1909
Kia EV9808
Volvo EX30707
BMW i5707
Audi Q8 e-tron606
Peugeot e-Expert606
BMW iX606
BMW iX3606
BYD Atto 3505
Volkswagen ID.4404
MG ZS EV404
BYD Dolphin404
Mercedes-Benz EQE404
Mercedes-Benz EQS202
Kia Niro202
Lexus RZ 450e202
Skoda Enyaq202
Mini Electric202
Mercedes-Benz EQA202
Tesla Model 3202
Mercedes-Benz EQB202
Hyundai IONIQ 5202
Kia EV6202
Polestar 2101
Cupra Born101
Abarth 500e101
Lotus Eletre101
Ford E-Transit101
Mercedes-Benz EQC101
BMW i7101
Porsche Taycan022
Nissan Leaf03434
Peugeot e-208011
Tesla Model S055
Peugeot e-2008011
Sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport | Research and graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: FIAT ABARTH,
Top 10 EVs for all time.
  • 1. Tesla Model 3

    8,207 units
  • 2. Tesla Model Y

    8,188 units
  • 3. BYD Atto 3

    4,871 units
  • 4. MG ZS EV

    3,754 units
  • 5. Hyundai Kona

    2,976 units
  • 6. MG 4

    MG 41,806 units
  • 7. Hyundai IONIQ

    1,726 units
  • 8. Kia EV6

    Kia EV6 GT1,643 units
  • 9. Polestar 2

    Polestar 2 20241,418 units
  • 10. Kia Niro

    1,319 units

Units Registered (All Time)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Tesla Model 38189188207
Tesla Model Y818628188
BYD Atto 3487104871
MG ZS EV375403754
Hyundai Kona297332976
MG 4180601806
Hyundai IONIQ1716101726
Kia EV6164301643
Polestar 2141711418
Kia Niro131811319
Hyundai IONIQ 5112661132
Nissan Leaf11072199423101
Mini Electric8270827
Peugeot e-20875655811
Ford Mustang Mach-E4992501
BYD Dolphin4900490
Audi e-tron47829507
GWM Ora4420442
BMW iX34140414
Tesla Model X40120421
Mercedes-Benz EQA39311404
Volkswagen ID.438913402
Tesla Model S361203564
Mercedes-Benz EQC34811359
LDV eDeliver 33400340
Volkswagen e-Golf33153384
Lexus UX 300e3270327
Peugeot e-200830042342
Skoda Enyaq2914295
Jaguar I-PACE27736313
BMW i3241195436
LDV eT602330233
BMW i42070207
Opel Mokka-e2000200
Porsche Taycan17610186
Volvo EX401703173
Volkswagen ID.51661167
BMW iX11540154
LDV eDeliver 91490149
BMW iX1452147
Kia Niro Plus1240124
Audi Q4 e-tron1221123
Audi e-tron GT1140114
Mazda MX-301132115
Hyundai IONIQ 696096
BYD Seal90090
Mercedes-Benz EQE88088
Fiat 500e87491
Renault Kangoo81384
Mercedes-Benz EQB80181
Toyota bZ4X76076
Volvo EC4075075
Cupra Born74074
Kia EV968068
Mercedes-Benz eVito66066
Renault Zoe66110176
Opel Corsa-e64670
Ford E-Transit47047
Peugeot e-Expert41142
Jeep Avenger35035
Peugeot e-Partner34034
Lexus RZ 450e33033
Subaru Solterra31031
Mercedes-Benz EQS28129
Citroen e-C425126
Audi Q8 e-tron18018
Mercedes-Benz eSprinter16016
Abarth 500e15015
BMW i515015
SsangYong Korando11011
LDV MIFA 910010
BMW i7808
Volvo EX30707
Nissan Ariya718
Mercedes-Benz EQV606
Lotus Eletre202
Renault Megane E-Tech101
Genesis GV70189
Nissan e-NV2000662662
Honda E01515
Nissan Sakura022
MG 502323
Mini Cooper011
Volkswagen ID.302323
Kia Soul EV02828
Sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport | Research and graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: LDV EV80, LDV V80, GENESIS G80, GENESIS GV60, LDV DELIVER 9, FORD FOCUS, AUDI Q7, TESLA ROADSTER, FIAT ABARTH, NISSAN NOTE, VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER, BYD E6H, NISSAN VANETTE, HYUNDAI GENESIS, BYD E6Y, TOYOTA PROACE, TOYOTA PRIUS, CITROEN DISPATCH, CITROEN DS3, MERCEDES-BENZ SMART, FORD FIESTA, VOLKSWAGEN E-UP, NISSAN FORKLIFT GYN02-L250, NISSAN FP01L18, HONDA CIVIC, HONDA FIT, HONDA INSIGHT, MERCEDES-BENZ B250, MERCEDES-BENZ B-CLASS, PEUGEOT ION, FORD FAIRLANE,

Get plugged in: the NZ-focused EV newsletter

Subscribe