Most Popular EVs in New Zealand

The most popular full EVs in New Zealand, ranked by nationwide registration numbers.

All Time

Monthly number of units registered, and total units for period.
  • 1. Nissan Leaf

    17,588
  • 2. Tesla Model 3

    6,544
  • 3. Hyundai Kona

    2,174
  • 4. Tesla Model Y

    2,093
  • 5. MG ZS EV

    1,434
  • 6. Hyundai IONIQ

    1,111
  • 7. BYD Atto 3

    689
  • 8. Kia EV6

    Kia EV6 GT659
  • 9. Polestar 2

    655
  • 10. Nissan e-NV200

    608

EV Registrations (All Time)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Nissan Leaf6481694017588
Tesla Model 3653686544
Hyundai Kona217222174
Tesla Model Y209212093
MG ZS EV143401434
Hyundai IONIQ1101101111
BYD Atto 36890689
Kia EV66590659
Polestar 26550655
Nissan e-NV2000608608
Hyundai IONIQ 56020602
Kia Niro5621563
Tesla Model S361125486
BMW i3241177418
Tesla Model X40110411
Audi e-tron38913402
MINI Cooper SE3861387
Volkswagen e-Golf33143374
Peugeot e-20829413307
Mercedes-Benz EQC2851286
Jaguar I-PACE25223275
LDV eDeliver 32300230
Mercedes-Benz EQA2300230
Lexus UX300e1940194
BMW iX31760176
Renault Zoe66110176
Peugeot e-20081436149
Porsche Taycan1384142
Audi e-tron GT95095
Renault Kangoo80383
Mazda MX-3070070
BMW iX57057
BMW i445045
LDV eDeliver 939039
Kia Soul EV02828
Volkswagen ID.302323
MG 502222
Mercedes-Benz EQB16016
Volkswagen ID.421214
Fiat 50010313
Honda E01111
Mercedes-Benz EQS808
Kia Niro Plus505
Volvo C40 Recharge404
ŠKODA Enyaq IV033
Ford Mustang Mach-E022
Mercedes-Benz EQV202
SsangYong Korando101
Audi Q4 e-tron101
Nissan Ariya011
By EVDB.NZ - sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport.
Unclassified: LDV EV80, LDV V80, NISSAN VANETTE, BYD E6Y, MERCEDES-BENZ B250, HONDA INSIGHT, MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER, MERCEDES-BENZ SMART, MERCEDES-BENZ B-CLASS, MERCEDES-BENZ VITO, BYD E6H, VOLKSWAGEN E-UP, FORD FOCUS, PEUGEOT ION, NISSAN NOTE, VAUXHALL MOKKA-E, VAUXHALL CORSA, VOLVO XC40 RECHARGE, NISSAN FP01L18, HONDA CIVIC, HONDA FIT, PEUGEOT EXPERT, FORD FIESTA, LDV DELIVER 9, FORD FAIRLANE, TESLA ROADSTER, VAUXHALL VIVARO, AUDI Q7, NISSAN FORKLIFT GYN02-L250,

Last Month (September 2022)

Monthly number of units registered, and total units for period.
  • 1. Tesla Model Y

    1,502
  • 2. Nissan Leaf

    228
  • 3. BYD Atto 3

    221
  • 4. MG ZS EV

    178
  • 5. Polestar 2

    103
  • 6. Tesla Model 3

    52
  • 7. Hyundai IONIQ

    44
  • 8. Kia Niro

    37
  • 9. LDV eDeliver 3

    36
  • 10. MINI Cooper SE

    34

EV Registrations (September 2022)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Tesla Model Y150201502
Nissan Leaf11217228
BYD Atto 32210221
MG ZS EV1780178
Polestar 21030103
Tesla Model 352052
Hyundai IONIQ44044
Kia Niro37037
LDV eDeliver 336036
MINI Cooper SE33134
Kia EV632032
Hyundai Kona31031
Lexus UX300e13013
Mercedes-Benz EQA12012
Audi e-tron11011
Mercedes-Benz EQC11011
Hyundai IONIQ 5909
BMW iX808
Mercedes-Benz EQB707
BMW iX3707
Kia Niro Plus505
BMW i4505
LDV eDeliver 9404
Peugeot e-2008224
Volvo C40 Recharge404
Fiat 500404
Jaguar I-PACE404
Audi e-tron GT303
Tesla Model S033
Renault Kangoo303
Volkswagen ID.4202
Porsche Taycan202
Peugeot e-208022
Mazda MX-30202
Nissan e-NV200011
Volkswagen e-Golf011
By EVDB.NZ - sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport.
Unclassified: MERCEDES-BENZ VITO, VAUXHALL VIVARO,

12 Months Ended September 2022

Monthly number of units registered, and total units for period.
  • 1. Nissan Leaf

    3,923
  • 2. Tesla Model 3

    3,229
  • 3. Tesla Model Y

    2,093
  • 4. Hyundai Kona

    950
  • 5. MG ZS EV

    711
  • 6. BYD Atto 3

    689
  • 7. Kia EV6

    Kia EV6 GT659
  • 8. Polestar 2

    655
  • 9. Hyundai IONIQ 5

    559
  • 10. Hyundai IONIQ

    339

EV Registrations (12 Months Ended September 2022)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Nissan Leaf27436493923
Tesla Model 3322543229
Tesla Model Y209212093
Hyundai Kona9491950
MG ZS EV7110711
BYD Atto 36890689
Kia EV66590659
Polestar 26550655
Hyundai IONIQ 55590559
Hyundai IONIQ3390339
Kia Niro3150315
Peugeot e-2082657272
MINI Cooper SE2451246
Lexus UX300e1940194
LDV eDeliver 31840184
Mercedes-Benz EQC1771178
BMW iX31760176
Mercedes-Benz EQA1720172
Audi e-tron13812150
Peugeot e-20081414145
BMW i3533083
Jaguar I-PACE67774
Tesla Model S06464
Audi e-tron GT60060
BMW iX57057
Porsche Taycan47047
BMW i445045
LDV eDeliver 939039
Mazda MX-3033033
Nissan e-NV20002828
Renault Zoe21324
Renault Kangoo15217
Mercedes-Benz EQB16016
Fiat 50010313
Volkswagen e-Golf01212
MG 501212
Mercedes-Benz EQS808
Volkswagen ID.3077
Volkswagen ID.4257
Tesla Model X055
Kia Niro Plus505
Volvo C40 Recharge404
ŠKODA Enyaq IV033
Mercedes-Benz EQV202
Honda E022
Ford Mustang Mach-E022
SsangYong Korando101
Nissan Ariya011
Kia Soul EV011
Audi Q4 e-tron101
By EVDB.NZ - sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport.

2022 (Year to Date)

Monthly number of units registered, and total units for period.
  • 1. Nissan Leaf

    3,265
  • 2. Tesla Model 3

    2,104
  • 3. Tesla Model Y

    2,093
  • 4. BYD Atto 3

    689
  • 5. Kia EV6

    Kia EV6 GT659
  • 6. Hyundai Kona

    611
  • 7. Polestar 2

    609
  • 8. MG ZS EV

    441
  • 9. Hyundai IONIQ 5

    367
  • 10. Hyundai IONIQ

    243

EV Registrations (2022)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Nissan Leaf25030153265
Tesla Model 3210132104
Tesla Model Y209212093
BYD Atto 36890689
Kia EV66590659
Hyundai Kona6110611
Polestar 26090609
MG ZS EV4410441
Hyundai IONIQ 53670367
Hyundai IONIQ2430243
Kia Niro2380238
Peugeot e-2082117218
MINI Cooper SE1951196
BMW iX31670167
Mercedes-Benz EQA1650165
LDV eDeliver 31640164
Lexus UX300e1510151
Mercedes-Benz EQC1440144
Audi e-tron1056111
Peugeot e-20081004104
Jaguar I-PACE60363
BMW iX52052
BMW i445045
Audi e-tron GT42042
Porsche Taycan42042
BMW i3192241
Tesla Model S04040
LDV eDeliver 939039
Mazda MX-3025025
Nissan e-NV20001919
Mercedes-Benz EQB16016
Renault Kangoo12012
Fiat 50010111
Mercedes-Benz EQS808
Renault Zoe628
Volkswagen e-Golf077
Kia Niro Plus505
Tesla Model X044
Volkswagen ID.3044
Volvo C40 Recharge404
Volkswagen ID.4213
Honda E022
Mercedes-Benz EQV202
Ford Mustang Mach-E022
MG 5022
Audi Q4 e-tron101
Kia Soul EV011
Nissan Ariya011
SsangYong Korando101
By EVDB.NZ - sources: Waka Kotahi, Ministy of Transport.

History

  • September 22 – over 2,600 BEVs, incl. 1,500 Tesla Model Y’s. First reg’s of Volvo C40 recharge, and Kia Niro Plus.
  • August 22 – over 2,800 units, with the Model 3, Model Y, and Atto 3 taking the top spots. First appearance of Mercedes-Benz EQB, EQV, three Genesis models, and the Ssangyong Korando SUV.
  • July 22 – around 950 units, the first appearance of BYD Atto 3.
  • June 22 – The first appearance of Tesla Model Y.
  • May 22 -The first appearance of BMW i4 and Mercedes-Benz EQS.
  • April 22 – Low numbers overall.
  • March 22 – Appearance of Kia EV6 (first demo models), another strong month for Tesla Model 3.
  • January 22 – Low numbers (irregular supply), the appearance of BMW IX3.
  • December 21 – Tesla Model 3 still strong (> 600). Polestar vehicles make an appearance (34 regs). BMW IX vehicles appear.
  • November 21 – Lexus UX300e, and Peugeot e-208 are in the Top 10 for the first time. Tesla Model 3 is back on top, and IONIQ 5 is in 3rd place.
  • October 21 – Hyundai Kona has the most units registered, IONIQ 5 in 5th place.
  • September 21 – A massive 1,066 Tesla Model 3’s registered, Hyundai IONIQ 5, and Peugeot e-3008 appear in the top 10 for the first time (in that month).

By James Foster

James has been tracking the NZ EV transition since 2016.

Updated as at September 30, 2022