Most Popular EVs in New Zealand

The most popular fully electric vehicles in New Zealand, ranked by nationwide registration numbers.

Top 10 EVs in May 2024
  • 1. Tesla Model Y

    tesla model y44 units
  • 2. Tesla Model 3

    tesla model 3 performance 202435 units
  • 3. LDV eT60

    ldv ev t60 e165240554044325 units
  • 4. Hyundai IONIQ 5

    hyundai ioniq 5 e165240601942424 units
  • 5. Volvo EX30

    volvo ex3024 units
  • 6. BYD Atto 3

    byd atto 321 units
  • 7. MG 4

    mg 418 units
  • 8. Toyota bZ4X

    toyota bzx4 117 units
  • 9. Volkswagen ID.4

    volkswagen id 4 e165240558645917 units
  • 10. LDV eDeliver 3

    ldv edeliver e165240560652315 units

515 battery electric vehicles registered (May 2024)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Tesla Model Y44044
Tesla Model 332335
LDV eT6025025
Hyundai IONIQ 524024
Volvo EX3024024
BYD Atto 321021
MG 418018
Toyota bZ4X17017
Volkswagen ID.417017
LDV eDeliver 315015
Ford Mustang Mach-E13013
LDV eDeliver 913013
Audi Q4 e-tron11011
Skoda Enyaq11011
BYD Seal10010
Hyundai IONIQ10010
Polestar 2909
BMW i4909
BMW iX1909
Kia Niro808
Hyundai Kona808
Cupra Born606
Omoda E5606
Kia EV6505
Mercedes-Benz EQE505
Kia EV9404
Audi e-tron GT303
BYD Dolphin303
Hyundai IONIQ 6303
Mercedes-Benz EQA303
Mercedes-Benz EQC303
Mercedes-Benz EQS325
Peugeot e-Expert303
BMW iX3303
Subaru Solterra202
KGM Torres EVX202
Lexus RZ 450e202
MG ZS EV202
Mercedes-Benz eVito101
Volkswagen ID.5101
Volvo EC40101
Audi Q8 e-tron101
Lotus Eletre101
Mercedes-Benz EQB101
BMW iX101
BMW i5101
Jaguar I-PACE033
Tesla Model S033
Nissan Ariya011
Audi e-tron011
Nissan e-NV200011
Nissan Sakura011
Nissan Leaf07979
Peugeot e-208011
Peugeot e-2008022
Tesla Model X011
Sources: NZTA, Ministy of Transport, Research and Graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: XPENG G6, PEUGEOT 308,
Top 10 EVs for 3 months ending May 2024
  • 1. Tesla Model 3

    tesla model 3 performance 2024186 units
  • 2. Tesla Model Y

    tesla model y166 units
  • 3. MG 4

    mg 471 units
  • 4. Volkswagen ID.4

    volkswagen id 4 e165240558645960 units
  • 5. BYD Seal

    byd seal45 units
  • 6. BYD Atto 3

    byd atto 341 units
  • 7. Volvo EX30

    volvo ex3039 units
  • 8. Hyundai IONIQ 5

    hyundai ioniq 5 e165240601942438 units
  • 9. BMW iX1

    bmw ix133 units
  • 10. Ford Mustang Mach-E

    mache32 units

Units Registered (3 months ended May 2024)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Tesla Model 317610186
Tesla Model Y1660166
MG 471071
Volkswagen ID.460060
BYD Seal45045
BYD Atto 341041
Volvo EX3039039
Hyundai IONIQ 537138
BMW iX133033
Ford Mustang Mach-E32032
Polestar 227027
BYD Dolphin25025
LDV eT6025025
Toyota bZ4X24024
BMW i424024
Audi Q4 e-tron23023
Skoda Enyaq22022
LDV eDeliver 320020
KGM Torres EVX18018
Omoda E518018
Hyundai Kona17017
BMW iX317017
Kia EV916016
Mercedes-Benz eVito14014
Mercedes-Benz EQE14014
MG ZS EV13013
LDV eDeliver 913013
Hyundai IONIQ13013
Kia EV612012
Mercedes-Benz EQA11011
Audi e-tron GT909
Kia Niro808
Peugeot e-Expert808
Nissan Ariya718
Nissan Leaf7240247
Cupra Born707
Hyundai IONIQ 6606
Mercedes-Benz EQS628
BMW iX606
Volkswagen ID.5505
Audi Q8 e-tron505
Lexus RZ 450e505
Volvo EX40505
Subaru Solterra404
Ford E-Transit404
Mercedes-Benz EQC303
Lexus UX 300e303
Jaguar I-PACE279
Mercedes-Benz EQB202
Porsche Taycan235
Kia Niro Plus202
Mercedes-Benz EQV202
Volvo EC40112
Lotus Eletre101
LDV MIFA 9101
Peugeot e-Partner101
Fiat 500e112
BMW i5101
BMW i7101
Tesla Model S01212
Audi e-tron022
Nissan e-NV200044
Nissan Sakura011
Peugeot e-208022
Peugeot e-2008077
Tesla Model X044
Smart Fortwo022
Sources: NZTA, Ministy of Transport, Research and Graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: XPENG G6, PEUGEOT 308, VOLKSWAGEN ID. BUZZ, GENESIS GV60,
Top 10 EVs in 2024
  • 1. Tesla Model Y

    tesla model y336 units
    Best performing regions (market share):Auckland25.0%Waikato15.1%Canterbury14.2% Top seller: Auckland🏆Canterbury🏆Waikato🏆
  • 2. Tesla Model 3

    tesla model 3 performance 2024195 units
    Nelson5.7%Bay of Plenty5.6%Auckland5.5%
  • 3. MG 4

    mg 495 units
    Manawatu-whanganui26.4%Taranaki19.2%Tasman18.8%Wellington🏆
  • 4. BYD Seal

    byd seal89 units
    Nelson3.2%Bay of Plenty1.9%Taranaki1.7%
  • 5. BYD Atto 3

    byd atto 369 units
    Tasman24.1%Wellington14.8%Nelson14.6%
  • 6. Volkswagen ID.4

    volkswagen id 4 e165240558645965 units
    Taranaki7.3%Northland5.8%Otago4.6%
  • 7. Ford Mustang Mach-E

    mache61 units
    Hawke's Bay5.1%Northland4.7%Waikato3.5%
  • 8. Toyota bZ4X

    toyota bzx4 156 units
    Nelson9.5%Manawatu-whanganui5.8%Hawke's Bay1.7%
  • 9. Hyundai IONIQ 5

    hyundai ioniq 5 e165240601942452 units
    Wellington2.6%Otago1.8%Auckland1.6%
  • 10. Volvo EX30

    volvo ex3049 units
    Hawke's Bay0.7%Bay of Plenty0.6%Otago0.4%
Best performing regions

Ranks regions with highest new BEV market share for each make/model (top three).

Example: Tesla Model Y - Auckland 22.4% - means 22.4% of all BEVs registered in the Auckland region were Model Y.

Top sellers 🏆

Regions (if any) where vehicle was the top registered new BEV (this year).

How can a vehicle be top seller in region, but not show up in its market share list? The region has a diverse market.

Units Registered (2024)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Tesla Model Y3360336
Tesla Model 318510195
MG 495095
BYD Seal89089
BYD Atto 369069
Volkswagen ID.465065
Ford Mustang Mach-E61061
Toyota bZ4X56056
Hyundai IONIQ 551152
Volvo EX3049049
Audi Q4 e-tron44044
BMW iX144044
BMW i442042
Polestar 236036
Kia EV933033
Subaru Solterra31031
Kia EV631031
BYD Dolphin30030
Skoda Enyaq27027
LDV eT6027027
BMW iX327027
LDV eDeliver 326026
Audi e-tron GT23023
Mercedes-Benz EQE23023
MG ZS EV22022
Mercedes-Benz eVito20020
Hyundai Kona20020
Peugeot e-Expert19019
LDV eDeliver 919019
KGM Torres EVX18018
Mercedes-Benz EQA18018
Omoda E518018
Hyundai IONIQ15015
BMW iX14014
Mercedes-Benz EQS13215
Kia Niro11011
Audi Q8 e-tron11011
Cupra Born808
Ford E-Transit808
Volvo EX40808
BMW i5808
Nissan Ariya718
Hyundai IONIQ 6707
Nissan Leaf7343350
Lexus RZ 450e707
Jaguar I-PACE6915
Volkswagen ID.5505
Mercedes-Benz EQC404
Mercedes-Benz EQB404
Lotus Eletre303
Lexus UX 300e303
Porsche Taycan257
Kia Niro Plus202
Mercedes-Benz EQV202
Rolls-Royce Spectre202
Mini Electric202
BMW i7202
Volvo EC40112
LDV MIFA 9101
Peugeot e-Partner101
Fiat 500e112
GWM Ora101
Abarth 500e101
Tesla Model S02222
Audi e-tron044
Nissan e-NV200066
Nissan Sakura033
Peugeot e-208044
Peugeot e-200801111
Tesla Model X066
Smart Fortwo033
Renault Zoe011
Mazda MX-30011
Sources: NZTA, Ministy of Transport, Research and Graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: XPENG G6, PEUGEOT 308, VOLKSWAGEN ID. BUZZ, GENESIS GV60, FIAT ABARTH,
Top 10 EVs for all time.
  • 1. Tesla Model Y

    tesla model y8,499 units
  • 2. Tesla Model 3

    tesla model 3 performance 20248,400 units
  • 3. BYD Atto 3

    byd atto 34,935 units
  • 4. MG ZS EV

    mg zs ev 20223,772 units
  • 5. Hyundai Kona

    kona 20232,996 units
  • 6. MG 4

    mg 41,889 units
  • 7. Hyundai IONIQ

    hyundai ioniq e16524060359961,741 units
  • 8. Kia EV6

    kia ev6 gt1,672 units
  • 9. Polestar 2

    polestar 2 20241,453 units
  • 10. Kia Niro

    kia niro 20221,328 units

Units Registered (All Time)

VehicleNewUsedTotal
Tesla Model Y849728499
Tesla Model 38372288400
BYD Atto 3493504935
MG ZS EV377203772
Hyundai Kona299332996
MG 4188901889
Hyundai IONIQ1731101741
Kia EV6167201672
Polestar 2145211453
Kia Niro132711328
Hyundai IONIQ 5117571182
Nissan Leaf11142230323417
Mini Electric8270827
Peugeot e-20875658814
Ford Mustang Mach-E5512553
BYD Dolphin5160516
Audi e-tron47833511
Volkswagen ID.445013463
GWM Ora4430443
BMW iX34350435
Mercedes-Benz EQA40911420
Tesla Model X40126427
LDV eDeliver 33660366
Tesla Model S361220581
Mercedes-Benz EQC35111362
Volkswagen e-Golf33153384
Lexus UX 300e3300330
Skoda Enyaq3164320
Peugeot e-200830052352
Jaguar I-PACE28345328
LDV eT602600260
BMW i3241195436
BMW i42370237
Opel Mokka-e2000200
BMW iX11890189
Volvo EX401783181
Porsche Taycan17813191
Volkswagen ID.51711172
LDV eDeliver 91680168
BMW iX1532155
Audi Q4 e-tron1521153
BYD Seal1480148
Audi e-tron GT1370137
Kia Niro Plus1260126
Mazda MX-301133116
Toyota bZ4X1090109
Mercedes-Benz EQE1070107
Hyundai IONIQ 61030103
Kia EV993093
Fiat 500e88593
Mercedes-Benz eVito86086
Mercedes-Benz EQB82183
Cupra Born81081
Renault Kangoo81384
Volvo EC4076177
Renault Zoe66111177
Opel Corsa-e64670
Peugeot e-Expert54155
Ford E-Transit54054
Volvo EX3049049
Subaru Solterra41041
Mercedes-Benz EQS39342
Lexus RZ 450e38038
Peugeot e-Partner35035
Jeep Avenger35035
Citroen e-C425126
Audi Q8 e-tron23023
KGM Torres EVX18018
Omoda E518018
Mercedes-Benz eSprinter16016
BMW i516016
Abarth 500e15015
Nissan Ariya14216
LDV MIFA 911011
BMW i7909
Mercedes-Benz EQV808
Lotus Eletre404
Rolls-Royce Spectre202
Renault Megane E-Tech101
Genesis GV70189
Nissan e-NV2000668668
Nissan Sakura055
Smart Fortwo07676
Honda E01515
MG 502323
Mini Cooper011
Volkswagen ID.302323
Kia Soul EV02828
Sources: NZTA, Ministy of Transport, Research and Graphs: evdb.nz
Unclassified: LDV EV80, LDV V80, GENESIS G80, XPENG G6, PEUGEOT 308, VOLKSWAGEN ID. BUZZ, GENESIS GV60, LDV DELIVER 9, FORD FOCUS, AUDI Q7, TESLA ROADSTER, FIAT ABARTH, BYD E6H, NISSAN NOTE, VOLKSWAGEN TRANSPORTER, NISSAN VANETTE, HYUNDAI GENESIS, BYD E6Y, TOYOTA PROACE, TOYOTA PRIUS, CITROEN DISPATCH, MERCEDES-BENZ SMART, CITROEN DS3, FORD FIESTA, VOLKSWAGEN E-UP, NISSAN FORKLIFT GYN02-L250, NISSAN FP01L18, HONDA CIVIC, HONDA FIT, HONDA INSIGHT, MERCEDES-BENZ B250, MERCEDES-BENZ B-CLASS, PEUGEOT ION, FORD FAIRLANE,

Latest EV market updates + new makes and models

Subscribe to Newsletter